The SUNDA CLOUDED LEOPARD belongs to the sub-family ——— PANTHERINAE. it was only recently recognised as a distinct species and distinguished from its mainland relative the MAINLAND CLOUDED LEOPARD.
It weighs 11-25 kg, its body length is 69-108cm, its tail length is 61-91cm. Its longevity —- average 11ys up to 17yrs. Its litter size is 1-2 cubs. It has grey fur and the greyish-coat has cloud-like patterns that are of a darker colour than the background. The special coat pattern and the region where it occurs.
The Sunda Region (Sunda region refers to the islands of Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Bali and the Malayan Peninsula) give the Sunda Clouded Leopard its name.
Black and pale-whitish animals have been reported from Borneo, but these colour morphs have not been recorded by the increasingly, intense camera trap surveys across the island. The limbs of the Sunda Clouded leopard are relatively short and marked with black spots. Its tail is very long (76-88% of the head-body length) with black spots and rings towards the tip. Males’ tails are typically long and slender, but females tend to have quite fluffy tails. Its canines are very long in relation to the skull size, longer than for any other extant felid species. Its long tail and short legs enable it to move more easily in the trees. The Sunda Clouded Leopard is the largest felid inhabiting Borneo.
It appears to be forest-dependent, but has also been recorded in mangroves and peat swamp forests. On Sumatra, it is more abundant in hilly, mountain areas than at lower elevations. On Borneo, it also inhabits lowland rainforest, possibly due to the fact that there are no tigers on Borneo, which perhaps prefer the lower elevations on Sumatra.
Very little information about the ecology and behaviour of the Sunda Clouded Leopard is available. It seems to be solitary and to be active mostly at night, but it can also be active during the day. It is an excellent climber, it moves easily through trees, where it has been observed hunting primates. They are also known to travel along forest trails.
It preys on a variety of arboreal and terrestrial species, although the relative importance of each, in its diet, remains unknown. It has been observed hunting proboscis monkeys and long-tailed macaques and anecdotal evidence suggest it preys on grey-leaf monkeys, porcupines, bearded pigs, mouse deer, common palm civets and great Argus pheasants. Occasionally, it takes goats and chickens.
It is fully protected in Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei. Recent efforts from Borneo helped and are continuing to increase the knowledge about the Sunda Clouded Leopard density seems to vary considerably across a relatively small spatial scale. Successful conservation efforts require that habitat destruction and poaching activity is prevented, public awareness is increased and law implementation is enforced.